The Commissioners Work
[…] from the Board's September 2009 decision, and asserts that if it had
not sought immediate Board review of the WCLJ's supplemental decision,
it would have been required to make the lump-sum payment into the ATF
during the pendency of its appeal to this Court. The Board responds that
the employer's position is legally incorrect because the employer's
notice of appeal from the September 2009 decision resulted in a
statutory stay of the direction to make an ATF deposit during the
pendency of the appeal despite the Judge’s issuance of the supplemental
decision. In that regard, we note that WCL §23 provides that where an
"award is subject to the provisions of section [27] of this article, the
appellant shall pay directly to the claimant all compensation as it
becomes due during the pendency of the appeal" (emphasis added). Relying
on that language, the Board has clarified that carriers are not
required to deposit the present value of an award into the aggregate
trust fund — as opposed to making payments directly to the claimant as
compensation becomes due — during the pendency of an appeal to this