The Commissioners Work
[…] November 23, 2011 NYS Appellate Division, Third Department
Employment: Dual
AFFIRMED the Workers Compensation Board’s ruling that there was dual liability between the volunteer fireman’s organization and the City of New York.
Claimant, a volunteer member of the Plainview Fire Department,
submitted a volunteer firefighters' claim for benefits based upon
injuries allegedly sustained while assisting the NYC Fire Department at
the WTC terrorist attack on 9/11/2001 and thereafter. The decision
references General Municipal Law §209-I(1) which essentially states that
whenever a volunteer firefighter volunteers outside his district to
another fire department and that fire department accepts his services, “the
volunteer . . . shall then be entitled to all powers, rights,
privileges and immunities granted by law to volunteer [firefighers]
during the time such services are rendered, . . .” Although the
claimant originally volunteered on his own, on September 12, 2001, the
Plainview Fire Chief asked for volunteers who would be reporting to the
headquarters of the New York City Fire Department where their activities
were then directed and controlled by the City. “Inasmuch as a