The Commissioners Work
[…] appealed, unsuccessfully arguing that awards should have been based only
on claimant's primary AWW of $3.56 inasmuch as it could no longer
obtain reimbursement from the Fund for additional amounts attributable
to an employee's concurrent employment.
While
Workers Compensation Law §14(6) provides that, where an injured
employee has concurrent employment, compensation is computed based upon
the combined average weekly wage of those employments and payment for
that compensation is made in the first instance by the primary employer
in whose employment the injury occurred, in 2007, WCL §14(6) was amended
so as to bar reimbursement from the Fund for claims with a date of
accident or disablement on or after July 1, 2007.
The Court wrote,
The carrier argues that the sentence in that statute providing that primary employers "shall be liable for the benefits that would have been payable if the employee had no other employment"
(WCL §14[6]) operates to impose a ceiling that limits the liability of
primary employers, and that the ceiling survived the 2007 amendments.
We
do not agree. Clearly, this statutory phrase does not rule out greater
liability on the part of the primary employer, and the carrier's
citation to cases from this Court decided prior to the 2007 amendments
does not call for a different result .... Nor does the amended statutory
language provide support for the proposition that concurrent employment
should no longer be taken into account when calculating a claimant's
average weekly wage. Indeed, the unambiguous language of §14(6)
expressly provides that the injured employee's "average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the basis of wages earned from all concurrent employments."
Notably, the overall purpose of the WCL is to provide benefits payable
by an employer to an employee injured in the course of employment,
without regard to fault. The legislative history of the 2007 amendments
indicates that, as relevant here, its purpose was to close the Fund to
new claims.