The Commissioners Work
[…] his preexisting psychological conditions. A Law Judge, affirmed by a
Board panel, denied both applications, concluding that §2(7) barred
them. Although the claimant argued that he was deprived of due process
in the manner in which his hearings were conducted, the Court found that
he did not preserved this issue and could not raise it for the first
time on appeal nor did the Court agree that the security measures
implemented while these hearings were being conducted so tainted the
atmosphere as to deprive claimant of due process.
Claimant also argues that the Board's determination that WCL §2(7)
served to bar his claims is not supported by substantial evidence. But a
mental injury, even if job related, is not compensable if it is "a
direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a
disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or
termination taken in good faith by the employer" (WCL §2[7]).
Claimant argued that the decision to terminate him was not justified or
made in good faith and, as such, did not constitute "a lawful personnel decision" made by the employer.
However,
the Board reviewed claimant's employment history and, in particular,