NY Daily News: Fire Fenster
[…] will be $792.07.
The maximum weekly benefit rates in prior years were:
- 07-01-2011 to 06-30-2012 $772.96 ($1,159.44 NYS Average Weekly Wage)
- 07-01-2010 to 06-30-2011 $739.83 ($1,109.75)
- 07-01-2009 to 06-30-2010 $600.00 ($900.00)
- 07-01-2008 to 06-30-2009 $550.00
- 07-01-2007 to 06-30-2008 $500.00
- 07-01-1992 to 06-30-2007 $400.00
Beloten, Not Legislature, rewrites WCL
August 1, 2012 [5343]: Today, under subject number
150-13, NYS Workers Compensation Board Chairman Robert Beloten announced
the Board’s position on the interpretation of ‘wages’ as defined under
WCL §2(9).
Beloten has proclaimed that “the reasonable value of board, rent, housing, lodging or similar advantage received from the employer”
shall be included in the calculation of average weekly wage if they are
provided by the employer as remuneration for work, labor or services of
the employee in the employment.
Citing Practice Commentaries by Martin Minkowitz, a 1978 Court decision